This site, Canadaimmigrationvisa.com is owned by ACS Pvt.( India) Ltd., a corporation duly registered in India and subject to Indian jurisdiction.

Immigration Visa for :[ USA] [ UK ] [ Australia ] [ New Zealand ]
Download firm brochure| Employment & Job Search services |
Immigration to Canada for Farmers | Business Immigration to Canada
 
Do you have your Canada immigration file pending since 2003?..... Join us to take legal action Prashant Ajmera speaking at Indian wealth forum conference Mumbai, 17-18 Jan. 2012
Prashant Ajmera giving his comments on 20.09.2011 at Wealth Forum conference in Mumbai. Prashant Ajmera speaking at conference in Orlando, USA on EB-5 & Indian Market on 9th March 2012


ACS Pvt. (India) Ltd. is a pioneering and reputed Indian global corporate consulting firm, having our headquarters in India. One of our areas of expertise is immigration and visa matters and we provide advice regarding immigration to Canada, USA, Australia, UK, New Zealand and many other countries. We advice individual and corporate clients and also process applications for all types of temporary and permanent visa classes such as visitor visa, student visa, work permit, skilled worker immigration, business immigration (investor& entrepreneur class), self employed class, family and marriage sponsorship,etc.

Our corporation, ACS Pvt. (India) Limited, is a duly registered and licensed corporation under the laws of India and subject to Indian jurisdiction only. Our legal adviser on all legal matters, including immigration, is the Indian Law Office of Prashant Ajmera & Associates. The founder of this law firm is a member of the Indian State Bar Council since 1985 and is also a member of the International Bar Association since 1993. The law firm of Prashant Ajmera and Associates is associated with several leading law firms around the world, thus providing valuable experience and expertise in the field of immigration, visa and all other related matters to our clients.

Our online audio/ visual seminar | Our online seminar in PDF form | Our online seminar in Power point |

Immigration is a long and complex process and relocating to another country is not easy. Before one decides to make an application for immigration to Canada, one should ask a question to oneself, "Why do I want to immigrate to Canada?" and compare the pros and cons of immigrating to Canada with other destinations for immigration, countries such as Australia, New Zealand, UK and USA.

However, one of the most important question one must ask before making a decision for applying for immigration to Canada is, "What are the employment opportunities available in Canada for my occupation in the long run?"

Canada New Express entry class from 1st Jan. 2015.

New rules for Canada immigration for skilled worker and professionals will come in to effect on 1st January 2015.

This completely new system integrates all skilled worker class such as Federal skilled worker class ( FSW), Canada experience class (CEC), Federal Trade person( FTP) , Provincial Nominee program (PNP) and applicant with HRDC approved job offer. This is very open immigration policy but complex as well.

There is no occupation list. Occupation with skill level O, A and B can apply. Click here to see this list.

There is no minimum IELTS requirement. However applicant applying under FSW will need 6.00 band each, FST class will need 4.5 and 5.00 and CEC class will need 6.00 band in O & A and 5.00 band in B occupations. PNP has its own requirements.

There is no minimum or maximum age requirement. However prefered age which will get maximum points is 19-35 Years. PNP has its own requirement.

Your qualification needs to be assessed by Canadian government approved organisation.

That being said that anyone can apply under express entry class, that does not mean everyone who applies will be selected and receive invitation to apply.

For foreign worker, resume will be in government database for 12 months and if you are selected by a provincial government, company and offer a job in Canada, you will receive an invitation by the Canadian government to make formal application.

This is one of the most complexe immigration rules made by the government in its history.

Email us if you wish to hire our services

** New rules will not affect filed received before 31st Dec. 2014. **

As of 1st May 2014 new occupation list of 50 occupations will come in to effect. There will be 1000 applications per occupation with maximum of 25,000 applications. Here is the complete text of the Government of Canada's annoucement:

On April 26, 2014, Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) will issue a new set of Ministerial Instructions to immigration officers regarding the processing of applications to the Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP), Federal Skilled Trades Program (FSTP), and Canadian Experience Class (CEC).

Effective May 1, 2014, the following measures will be in place:

Federal Skilled Worker Program - 2014

Federal Skilled Workers are chosen as permanent residents based on their ability to prosper in Canada. They are assessed according to a selection grid made up of six factors, including language, education, work experience, etc. 

  • Overall cap of 25,000 applications in eligible occupations stream
  • Cap of 500 applications for PhD eligibility stream
  • No limit on applicants who have a valid job offer from a Canadian employer
  • Sub-caps of 1,000 applications for each of the 50 eligible occupations below (their 2011 National Occupational Classification (NOC) code is included in brackets):
    1. Senior managers – financial, communications and other business services (0013)
    2. Senior managers - trade, broadcasting and other services, n.e.c. (0015)
    3. Financial managers (0111)
    4. Human resources managers (0112)
    5. Purchasing managers (0113)
    6. Insurance, real estate and financial brokerage managers (0121)
    7. Managers in health care (0311)
    8. Construction managers (0711)
    9. Home building and renovation managers (0712)
    10. Managers in natural resources production and fishing (0811)
    11. Manufacturing managers (0911)
    12. Financial auditors and accountants (1111)
    13. Financial and investment analysts (1112)
    14. Securities agents, investment dealers and brokers (1113)
    15. Other financial officers (1114)
    16. Professional occupations in advertising, marketing and public relations (1123)
    17. Supervisors, finance and insurance office workers (1212)
    18. Property administrators (1224)
    19. Geoscientists and oceanographers (2113)
    20. Civil engineers (2131)
    21. Mechanical engineers (2132)
    22. Electrical and electronics engineers (2133)
    23. Petroleum engineers (2145)
    24. Information systems analysts and consultants (2171)
    25. Database analysts and data administrators (2172)
    26. Software engineers and designers (2173)
    27. Computer programmers and interactive media developers (2174)
    28. Mechanical engineering technologists and technicians (2232)
    29. Construction estimators (2234)
    30. Electrical and electronics engineering technologists and technicians (2241)
    31. Industrial instrument technicians and mechanics (2243)
    32. Inspectors in public and environmental health and occupational health and safety (2263)
    33. Computer network technicians (2281)
    34. Nursing co-ordinators and supervisors (3011)
    35. Registered nurses and registered psychiatric nurses (3012)
    36. Specialist physicians (3111)
    37. General practitioners and family physicians (3112)
    38. Dietitians and nutritionists (3132)
    39. Audiologists and speech-language pathologists (3141)
    40. Physiotherapists (3142)
    41. Occupational therapists (3143)
    42. Respiratory therapists, clinical perfusionists and cardiopulmonary technologists (3214)
    43. Medical radiation technologists (3215)
    44. Medical sonographers (3216)
    45. Licensed practical nurses (3233)
    46. Paramedical occupations (3234)
    47. University professors and lecturers (4011)
    48. Psychologists (4151)
    49. Early childhood educators and assistants (4214)
    50. Translators, terminologists and interpreters (5125)

Federal Skilled Trades Program:

This program is for people who want to become permanent residents based on being qualified in a skilled trade.

  • Overall cap of 5,000 applications
  • All 90 skilled trades from the following NOC Skill Level B groups are eligible (with sub-caps of 100 applications each): 
    • Major Group 72: Industrial, electrical and construction trades;
    • Major Group 73: Maintenance and equipment operation trades;
    • Major Group 82: Supervisors and technical occupations in national resources, agriculture and related production;
    • Major Group 92: Processing, manufacturing and utilities supervisors and central control operators;
    • Minor Group 632: chefs and cooks;
    • Minor Group 633: butchers and bakers.

Canadian Experience Class:

This program is for people who already have skilled work experience in Canada and want to immigrate permanently.

  • Overall cap of 8,000 applications
  • Sub-caps of 200 applications each for any NOC B occupation
  • Six ineligible occupations: administrative officers (NOC code 1221), administrative assistants (1241), accounting technicians/bookkeepers (1311), cooks (6322), food service supervisors (6311), and retail sales supervisors (6211).

The new Ministerial Instructions will also re-confirm the existing pause of applications to the federal Immigrant Investor and Entrepreneur Programs.

If you are NOT on the above occupation list, you can still apply under following class / program for immigration to Canada:

(1) If you have 2 years of experience of working in Canada in last 3 years you can apply for immigration of Canada under Canadian Experience class;

(2) If you have studied in Canada for 2 years and have one year work experience you can apply for immigration of Canada under Canadian Experience class;

(3)If you are ready to learn French language you can apply under Quebec skilled worker class.

(4) If you are on H1B visa in USA you can apply under Alberta Skilled worker program.

(5) If you have company to sponsor you in Canada, you can apply with confirmed job offer.

(6) If you have blood relative living for more then one year in the province of Alberta, Saskatchewan or Manitoba, you can apply under respective province's family skilled worker class.

In the last several years, most immigrants to Canada have settled in three major metros of Canada - Montreal (province of Quebec), Toronto (province of Ontario) and Vancouver (province of British Columbia). Since the major bulk of new and prospective immigrants to Canada chose to settle in these three major cities, other cities located in other provinces of Canada such as Alberta, Manitoba, Saskatchewan and the Maritimes do not receive enough immigrants to meet the shortage of skilled workers. Due to the ever-increasing demand for skilled workers in these provinces, the provincial governments entered in to separate agreements with Citizenship and Immigration Canada department to permit them to devise their own immigration policies. These agreements allow the said provinces to select their own immigrants. However, the final medical and security clearance is solely controlled by the Federal government.

Many skilled worker class immigrants, who may not qualify under the Federal immigration regulations, have the option to look in to the possibility of applying under one of the provincial immigration programs.

For Example -

Quebec Immigration Program -- Manitoba Immigration Program-- New Brunswick Immigration Program
Newfoundland & Labrador Immigration Program-- Alberta Immigration program-- British Columbia Immigration Program --
Ontario Special Programs for Work Permits

Canadian Employment Visa: Canadian employers are often looking for foreign workers to fill the labour shortage and to start work as soon as possible. In many occupation categories, employers cannot wait for several months for applicants to come to Canada as permanent immigrants. In these kind of situations, our firm can assist employers to find skilled foreign workers and bring them to Canada on a work permit visa. However, we do not assist foreign workers to find suitable jobs in Canada in any occupation category.

Obtain a Work Permit - Fast Track your chances of immigrating to Canada! If you can find a job in Canada in the following occupation categories, you can come and work in Canada by obtaining a work permit visa. However, we do not assist foreign workers to find suitable jobs in Canada in any occupation category.

  • - Computer Software Programmers- Cattle or Swine Herdspersons - Registered Nurses with minimum of 3 years of ICU Experience - Auto Mechanics - Diesel Mechanics - Auto Body Technicians - Welders - Electronic Technicians - Cathode Ray Tube Repair Technicians - Chefs and Cooks - Construction Workers - Long Haul Truck Drivers - Oil Burner Mechanics

IT jobs in Canada
FAQ by IT Professionals
Franchise Opportunity
Link Exchange



[ CANADA LIVE ] [ CANADA REAL AUDIO/VIDEO ] [ STUDY IN CANADA ] [RESOURCES][ FORUM ]

Email Us.
Group Sites :
   
2003 - 2012 - This site, Canadaimmigrationvisa.com is owned by ACS Pvt.( India) Ltd., a corporation duly registered in India and subject to Indian jurisdiction.